Bare Metal Server Pricing: What You Really Pay per Month
Bare metal server pricing can start below $100 per month and exceed $1,000 for larger configurations. The full bill depends on hardware, data transfer, software, backups, and support. We compare those costs separately because a server’s advertised rate does not always cover everything needed to run the workload.
Published examples show that spread. Rackdog’s May 2026 Ashburn comparison lists an older Xeon configuration at $80 per month and a 64-core EPYC configuration at $1,600. These are different machines, not interchangeable offers.
Our buying rule is simple: compare the first invoice, the recurring provider bill, and the cost of operating the service.
Bare Metal Server Pricing at a Glance
A голый металлический сервер gives one customer access to a physical machine. We can run an operating system directly or install our own virtualization software. Renting the server avoids purchasing the hardware, but it does not remove software and operating expenses.
The following examples show how specifications and network terms affect the advertised price.
| Provider and configuration | RAM and storage | Network listing | Advertised monthly price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atal Networks ATAL1G, Xeon E3/E5 family | 32 GB; 1 TB disk | 1 Gbps port; 50 TB transfer | $99 |
| Atal Networks ATL100TB, Xeon 1230v5/2640v3 listing | 32 GB; 1 TB disk | 100 TB transfer; 1G/10G port listing | $150 |
| Atal Networks ATL1GUNMETERD, Xeon 1230v5/2640v3 listing | 32 GB; 1 TB disk | 1 Gbps unmetered product | $168 |
| Atal Networks ATAL10G, Xeon 4116/5130/5118 listing | 64 GB; 1 TB SSD | 10 Gbps unmetered | $690 |
These are price references, not a ranking of equivalent servers. Rackdog’s examples specify Ashburn. Confirm the deployment location for each Atal Networks quote. Also confirm the exact CPU, disk type, port commitment, setup charge, tax treatment, and contract term. A family name or several listed processors do not identify the hardware that a specific order will receive.
Keep GPU servers in a separate comparison. GPU model, memory, count, and interconnect requirements can change the budget substantially.
Calculate the Full Monthly Cost
We separate provider charges from internal operating costs. This makes the numbers easier to compare and prevents us from counting included services twice.
Recurring Provider Charges
Use this equation:
Monthly provider estimate = base server + required upgrades + software + network and IP charges + backups + management + estimated usage charges.
Add applicable tax after confirming its basis. Enter zero only for a service that is included or unnecessary. Leave an unknown charge marked as unconfirmed.
A plan that includes the required disks does not need another storage charge. An included IPv4 address should not appear again as a paid extra.
First Invoice and First-Year Cost
The first invoice follows the payment schedule. It can include setup, migration, prepaid services, or part of a billing month.
For a monthly service with no prorating:
First invoice = recurring charges due + one-time charges + applicable tax.
A hypothetical $130 monthly service with a $40 setup charge costs $170 initially, before tax. Its first-year provider cost is:
($130 × 12) + $40 = $1,600, or $133.33 per month averaged over the year.
That monthly equivalent is a budgeting figure. The provider still bills according to the contract. Annual prepayment can require the full year’s payment upfront.
Check introductory and renewal rates separately. A first-month discount does not establish the cost of the next 11 months.
Staff Time and Operating Cost
Internal work includes patching, monitoring, security checks, backup checks, and incident handling.
If we budget two hours per month at a loaded labor cost of $40 per hour, we add $80 to operating cost. A $130 provider bill therefore becomes a $210 recurring operating budget under those assumptions.
Managed service does not always remove all internal work. Application changes, access approvals, and business decisions may remain with our team.
Read the Hardware Behind the Price
CPU Model and Useful Performance
Core count alone cannot tell us how much useful work a server will perform.
For game servers and applications with one busy processing thread, performance per core can matter more than the total core count. Parallel jobs may benefit from more cores if the software can use them.
We compare the exact CPU model, generation, sockets, physical cores, and threads. A vCPU is a virtual processing unit; it is not automatically equivalent to a dedicated physical core.
An older dual-CPU server can offer inexpensive capacity. It can also perform poorly for a workload that needs newer instruction support or stronger performance per core. Test the application before deciding that more cores represent better value.
RAM Capacity and Upgrade Limits
Memory needs follow the application, active data, and expected peak load. We leave room for the operating system and growth instead of sizing only for current average use.
Confirm ECC support, available upgrade sizes, and any downtime required for an upgrade. A low-cost configuration can become a poor fit if its memory limit forces an early migration.
Usable Storage and Recovery
Disk capacity needs a layout attached to it. Two 1 TB drives in RAID 1 provide about 1 TB of nominal usable capacity before formatting and other overhead.
For databases, we also check storage latency, sustained write behavior, and drive endurance. For archives, capacity may matter more than low latency. NVMe is useful only to the extent that it meets a workload requirement.
RAID does not replace an independent backup. Mirrored drives do not protect against every deletion, software error, or loss of the entire server.
Separate Port Speed From Data Transfer Cost
Network terms can change the bill even if the hardware stays the same.
Port Speed, Committed Rate, and Transfer Allowance
A 10 Gbps port describes a connection rate. A 100 TB allowance describes a data volume for a billing period. Neither statement alone confirms 10 Gbps of continuously available internet throughput.
We check whether the public network rate is shared, committed, or available only for short bursts. We also separate public internet traffic from private traffic between servers.
A high-speed private connection does not establish the same speed to customers on the internet.
Metered and Unmetered Service
A metered plan includes a stated allowance or charges by usage. Confirm whether the provider counts outgoing traffic, incoming traffic, or both.
An unmetered plan does not charge by transferred volume within its stated terms. The connection still has a rate limit, and the contract can include usage conditions.
Some providers charge for network use through 95th-percentile billing. They measure traffic rates at intervals and remove the highest 5% of samples to determine the billing rate. The exact calculation depends on the provider’s rules.
For example, OpenMetal’s bandwidth terms include public egress and options for additional committed bandwidth or 95th-percentile overages. That requires a different estimate from a simple price per TB.
A Transfer Calculation Buyers Can Check
Using decimal units and a 30-day month:
1 Gbps × 2,592,000 seconds ÷ 8 = 324 TB.
This is a theoretical data quantity before protocol overhead. It is not a throughput promise.
A 100 TB monthly allowance corresponds to approximately 309 Mbps averaged over those 30 days. Traffic peaks can require a much faster port even if the total stays below 100 TB.
Now apply a hypothetical overage rate:
(80 TB used − 50 TB included) × $2 per TB = $60 in overage charges.
The $2 rate is illustrative, not an Atal Networks tariff. Use the rate and counting method in the actual quote.
Наш сайт 100 TB server options и 1 Gbps unmetered options provide different starting points for this comparison.
Check Charges Outside the Base Server Rate
Some additional charges are optional. Others follow directly from the workload. We ask for both in writing.
| Cost item | Details to confirm |
|---|---|
| Setup and deployment | One-time charge, custom work, delivery time, and conditions for a fee waiver |
| Software licenses | Product, edition, license type, billing basis, and permitted use |
| IP addresses | Included and usable addresses, recurring cost, and routing fees |
| Backup | Capacity, retention, transfer, restore assistance, and restore testing |
| Управление | Patching, monitoring, incident response, exclusions, and service hours |
| Защита DDoS | Covered traffic, protection limits, response policy, and paid options |
| Network extras | Transfer overages, committed rate, private links, and required cross-connects |
| Migration and exit | Overlapping subscriptions, data export, cancellation notice, and final charges |
| Tax and currency | Invoice currency, applicable tax, and any payment conversion charges |
Software Can Change the Budget
Do not use a small VPS control-panel price as the assumed price for a physical server. cPanel distinguishes Cloud and Metal licenses. Its published 2026 store rate for Premier Metal is $69.99 per month, with additional account charges above 100 accounts. Provider bundles may use different pricing.
Windows Server costs also depend on the edition and licensing arrangement. Microsoft’s commercial licensing guidance includes physical-core requirements and minimums. Confirm the hosting provider’s applicable program and quote instead of assuming one Windows fee fits every server.
Support and Management Cover Different Work
Access to technical support does not automatically include operating-system updates, application repair, or backup recovery.
We need a written task list. It should identify who responds to alerts, who installs patches, and who restores the service after a failure.
Rental pricing normally includes facility power and cooling, subject to the service terms. Buying hardware for colocation creates a different budget that can include rack space, power, transit, parts, and physical work.
Compare Hourly, Monthly, and Annual Billing
Hourly billing can fit temporary testing or short projects. Monthly billing can fit continuous use. A longer commitment is useful only if its savings justify reduced flexibility.
Calculate the Break-Even Point
For equivalent services, compare the monthly price with the hourly rate.
Suppose a hypothetical configuration costs $120 per month or $0.25 per billable hour:
$120 ÷ $0.25 = 480 billable hours.
At 200 billable hours, compute costs $50. At 720 hours, it costs $180. The monthly compute price becomes lower above 480 hours, assuming the other terms match.
Use billable allocation hours, not just hours of active CPU work. Confirm minimum charges, reservation rules, and any separate license or IP charges.
A 30-day month contains 720 hours; a 31-day month contains 744. The often-used 730-hour figure is an annualized planning average.
Check the Event That Stops Billing
Powering off a server may leave the allocation and charges active. phoenixNAP’s billing documentation states that power-off does not stop hourly billing. Its reservation charges follow separate rules, and public IP allocations can continue to incur charges until removed.
Before ending a service, secure the data, complete the migration, and follow the provider’s cancellation process. Confirm separately billed resources and automatic renewals too.
Compare Three Complete Monthly Budgets
The following budgets demonstrate the method. Every amount is hypothetical, before tax, and is not an Atal Networks quote.
Assume one full month billed upfront, no prorating, and no paid software licenses. Monitoring is included in the database management allowance. IP needs fit the included allocation except in the traffic example.
| Budget item | Small Linux application | Single database node | High-transfer service |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base server | $100 | $260 | $140 |
| Independent backup | $20 | $50 | $20 |
| Monitoring tools | $10 | Included below | $8 |
| Provider management | $0 | $90 | $0 |
| Additional IPv4 | $0 | $0 | $12 |
| Estimated transfer overage | $0 | $0 | $60 |
| Recurring provider bill | $130 | $400 | $240 |
| Internal labor allowance | $80 | $100 | $120 |
| Recurring operating budget | $210 | $500 | $360 |
| One-time provider setup | $40 | $100 | $0 |
| First provider invoice | $170 | $500 | $240 |
Small Application With Internal Administration
The first example assumes the included hardware and traffic meet the application requirements. We budget two internal hours at $40 per hour.
The provider invoice stays modest because our team performs the administration. Those hours still belong in the operating budget.
Database With a Defined Recovery Plan
The database example assumes one server, independent backups, provider management, and two internal hours at $50 per hour.
It does not price a highly available database cluster. A requirement to continue through a host failure can need additional nodes, replication, routing, and testing.
Define two recovery targets before comparing quotes: acceptable data loss and acceptable restoration time. Backup storage alone does not establish either result.
Streaming or VPN Service With High Transfer
The third example uses 80 TB against a 50 TB allowance, with the illustrative $2/TB overage rate. It includes three internal hours at $40 per hour.
Suppose an equivalent unmetered offer raises the base server price from $140 to $180 and removes that overage. The provider total becomes $220, saving $20 at this traffic level.
The extra $40 base charge equals 20 TB of overage. The two hypothetical offers therefore reach the same cost at 70 TB per month. This comparison works only if hardware, network capacity, service scope, and other charges match.
Compare Provider Quotes on the Same Terms
We start with the application’s requirements and then compare suitable offers.
Match the exact CPU where possible, along with RAM, usable storage, location, transfer, public network rate, software, backup, and management. Record contract length and tax treatment beside the price.
Location changes more than latency. It can change inventory, network terms, and the final quote. Compare the actual regions offered instead of assuming one provider-wide rate applies everywhere.
For performance testing, use the same workload and conditions. Database buyers can compare sustained transaction rates at a required response time. Game operators can test tick stability under their expected load.
Also check the failure terms. A support response target is not a hardware repair deadline. Read the service-level agreement for covered events, exclusions, claim requirements, and credits.
Choose Bare Metal, VPS, or Cloud for the Workload
The lowest invoice depends on the resources and services actually required.
| Требование | Option to examine first | Cost check |
|---|---|---|
| Small workload using limited resources | VPS | Avoid paying for a mostly idle physical server |
| Sustained use of substantial CPU, RAM, or storage | Bare metal | Include administration, backup, and spare capacity |
| Short projects or changing capacity needs | Hourly cloud or hourly bare metal | Check allocation time, deletion rules, storage, and transfer |
| Database service with limited internal operations staff | Managed hosting or a managed database | Compare the same operating tasks and recovery requirements |
Bare metal can offer good value for steady workloads. It also leaves us paying for reserved capacity during quiet periods.
Public cloud can offer useful flexibility and managed services. Those services need to appear in the comparison rather than being treated as free extras or ignored entirely.
Reduce Cost Without Removing Needed Capacity
We reduce waste by measuring the workload first.
- Size for expected peaks and required spare capacity, not average use alone.
- Choose a CPU generation that meets the performance target.
- Buy storage performance the application can use.
- Remove unnecessary licenses and unused IP allocations.
- Check traffic pooling if several servers share one account.
- Use longer commitments only for stable requirements.
- Include upgrade and migration costs before accepting a cheap starting plan.
Keep the backup, security, and recovery measures the service needs. Removing them changes the service being priced.
Build an Itemized Atal Networks Quote
Send us the workload, preferred location, exact hardware requirements, and expected traffic. Include peak network demand, IP count, operating system, backup retention, management needs, and preferred billing term.
Ask for the first invoice and recurring total separately. Keep included services, optional upgrades, and usage rates visible in the quote.
Наш сайт bare metal plans provide a starting point. For larger network requirements, review our 10 Gbps server options. Additional address requirements can be discussed through our IP leasing service.
Request an itemized quote from Atal Networks. Share the requirements so we can discuss a configuration and its costs.
Bare Metal Pricing FAQs
Can we rent a bare metal server for under $100 per month?
Yes. Published offers include configurations below $100. Check CPU age, disk type, transfer, location, and setup charges. A low base price can be suitable if it meets the workload and leaves room for required backup and administration.
Does a 10 Gbps port include unmetered traffic?
No. Port speed and transfer allowance describe different limits. A server can have a 10 Gbps port with a fixed monthly data allowance. Confirm the committed public rate, included transfer, and overage policy separately.
Are backups, licenses, and IPv4 addresses included?
Inclusions vary by plan. Check each item in the quote. An included IP address does not cover every additional address, and included backup storage does not necessarily include configuration, retention management, or restore assistance.
Does powering off an hourly server stop the charges?
Not necessarily. Billing can continue while the hardware remains allocated. Follow the provider’s documented process after securing the data. Check reservations, public IPs, storage, and other separately billed resources before considering the account clear of charges.
Is managed bare metal worth the extra monthly cost?
It can be if the covered work costs less than providing the same service internally. Compare actual tasks, service hours, and response terms. Keep any remaining application work and business responsibilities in the internal labor budget.
Can a VPS cost less than a bare metal server?
Yes. A VPS often requires a smaller payment because we rent part of a physical machine. Bare metal becomes a stronger candidate as sustained resource needs grow. Compare equivalent performance, transfer, support, and recovery requirements before choosing.
